Research Guides: SPA 101: 22 Países Project: Articles

Search Library Databases for Articles

Search these databases for magazine, newspaper, and journal articles about your chosen country/culture.

Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Publications covering a wide variety of academic disciplines. Includes peer-reviewed journals. Content from 1940 - present.
Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window
A current resource of full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The database now also contains Ethnic NewsWatch: A History, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989.
Newspaper Source This link opens in a new window
U.S. and international newspapers. Content from 1988 - present.
Readers' Guide Full Text Mega This link opens in a new window
Covers the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the U.S and Canada. Content from 1983 - present.

Additional databases covering multiple subject areas (e.g., art, music, history) are available.

Use AND, OR, NOT to combine terms

poland and music

Use truncation to find multiple word endings

map* [finds map, maps, mapping]

Use quotation marks to search for phrases

"national monument"

Choose the Help option in databases for additional search tips.

If you don't see the full text of an article in the database you are searching, use these steps to find a copy of the article:

1. Choose to check for full text in other library databases.

2. Search the Catalog to identify the call number and location (usually second floor) of the journal.

3. Request a copy of the article through Interlibrary Loan.