Courier service allows students to request materials be moved between Lister Hill Library, Sterne Library, and the remote storage facility in the 801 Building.
Document delivery service sends students electronic copies of articles from the UAB Libraries print journal collection.
Interlibrary loan service enables students to borrow materials not available at the UAB Libraries from other libraries.
Scientific literature consists of primary, secondary, and tertiary sources.
Primary sources present original research by those who carried it out. Examples include research articles in scholarly journals, dissertations, and conference papers. (example)
Secondary sources summarize, reinterpret, reanalyze, or discuss information from primary sources. Examples include review articles in scholarly journals, magazine articles, and books. (example)
Tertiary sources digest and condense information from primary and secondary sources. Examples include reference works (dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks, etc.) and textbooks. (example)
Peer-reviewed (or refereed) journals contain articles written by experts that are reviewed by other experts in the field for quality before publication. All peer-reviewed journals are scholarly but not all scholarly journals are peer-reviewed.
OneSearch is a tool for searching multiple library resources using one interface.
Databases are tools for searching the literature (especially journal articles) by subject area.
Recommended databases for science (full list):
Selective database covering core journals in the applied sciences and technology
Selective database covering core journals in the general sciences
Comprehensive database covering journals, books, and conference proceedings in the life sciences, health sciences, physical sciences, and social sciences
Recommended databases for education (full list):
Comprehensive database covering journals in education
Comprehensive database covering journals, books, research reports, curriculum/teaching guides, conference papers, and dissertations in education
Comprehensive database covering journals, books, chapters, reports, and dissertations in psychology
Recommended databases for subject specialization:
Databases may be filtered by subject area using the drop down menu.
Publisher packages are tools for searching the literature by a single publisher.
Recommended publisher packages for science and education:
Content platform covering journals published by Sage
Content platform covering journals, books, and reference works published by Elsevier
Content platform covering journals, books, and reference works published by Springer
Content platform covering journals, books, and reference works published by Wiley
Recommended publisher packages for subject specialization:
Google Scholar is a tool for searching scholarly literature available on the web.
Follow the steps below to customize Google Scholar.
WorldCat is a tool for searching library catalogs around the world.
Items not held by the UAB Libraries may be requested from other libraries by clicking on the interlibrary loan button.
Starting with a citation and need help finding the full-text of the article?
Below are methods for searching the literature by citation.
Follow the instructions below to find full-text of article.
Follow the instructions below to find full-text of article.
Follow the instructions below to find full-text of article.
Follow the instructions below to find full-text of article.
Don't see library link for some results. Click on expand icon and look for Get it @ UAB.
Follow the instructions below to find full-text of article.
UAB PREFIX = http://uab.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
DOI PREFIX = http://dx.doi.org/
DOI = 10.1016/j.compedu.2018.09.013
http://uab.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.compedu.2018.09.013
DOI (or Digital Object Identifier) is unique alphanumeric string assigned by registration agency to identify content and provide persistent link to its location.
