Set your Google Scholar preferences to show when Lister Hill Library has full text of articles. Look for the icon below in Google Scholar.
Look for this button when you're in a database:
When you find a citation or reference to a specific article, the Full Text@UAB Libraries link supplies the best available path to the content:
UAB users can access Lister Hill Library electronic resources from off campus. There is no special webpage for off-campus access. Just use the LHL website as you do on campus, and when you click a link to a library-licensed resource, you will be prompted to enter your Blazer ID/password.
See our Finding Full Text Guide for additional information on finding full text.
To get to the full text from PubMed, click on the Full Text @UAB Libraries button to see if we have access.
When you click on a citation in your result list, the Full Text @UAB Libraries button will be on the right side of the page.
If UAB Libraries has the article the Full Text @UABLibraries button will take you directly to the article. If UAB Libraries does not have the article, the Full Text @UABLibraries button will take you to the UAB Libraries catalog, which has a link to request the article.
To get to the full text from CINAHL, click on the link for PDF Full Text or HTML Full Text that appears under the citation in the results list.
If there is no link for PDF Full Text or HTML Full Text, click on the Full Text@UAB Libraries button.
If UAB Libraries has the article the Full Text@UAB Libraries button will take you directly to the article. If UAB Libraries does not have the article, the Full Text@UAB Libraries button will take you to the UAB Libraries catalog, which has a link to request the article.