CH 201: Research Methods in Chemistry: Find Full Text

Add full text to references via these methods:

• Find Full Text

Customize EndNote to find PDF files available through the UAB Libraries.

• Import Full Text

Extract metadata from imported PDF files to create references with full text.

• Attach Full Text

Manually attach PDF files to references.

Follow the steps below to customize EndNote to find full text available through the UAB Libraries:

• Go to the edit menu [Windows] or EndNote menu [Mac] and select preferences (#1).

• On the left side of the EndNote preferences box, click on find full text (#2). 

• Make sure all four of the boxes are checked (#3).

• In the OpenURL Path field insert (#4):

https://uab-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/openurl/01UALB/UAB_Libraries?

This setting allows access to full text available through the UAB Libraries for all users.

• In the Authenticate with (URL) field insert (#4):

http://uab.idm.oclc.org/login?url=

This setting allows access to full text available through the UAB Libraries for off-campus users.

• Click on the OK button (#5).

Follow the steps below to find full text for references in the EndNote library:

• Select the references to search for full text (#1).

• Click on the find full text button in the toolbar (#2).

• If an authenticate with URL was added to the preferences, enter BlazerID and password and click on the login button.

Click on the continue button below the database menu.

• Check the status of the full text search in the groups pane (#3).

• Find the results in the find full text groups (#4).  If a match was found then a PDF file is attached to the reference.