To access library resources from off campus, and to set up access via apps, begin at the library website
Look for the Full Text at UAB Libraries button to access full text of articles
or request copies via ILLiad
Use a bibliographic reference management software to organize citations, format footnotes and bibliographies
Point of care database that supports best practices in relation to patient treatment.
Systematic reviews, clinical trials, & studies for evidence-based medicine.
Evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
JAMAevidence helps decision makers identify the best available evidence by providing guides to the systematic consideration of the validity, importance, and applicability of claims about the assessment of health problems and the outcomes of health care.
Evidence-based decision support tool for infectious disease.
NEJM Journal Watch always delivers the latest medical research developments in a clinically relevant context, and helps clinicians be clinically prepared with succinct and easy-to-read summaries and expert comments in each issue.
Clinical decision support resource, includes medical calculators and patient education materials. Requires periodic login via this link to keep mobile access activated.
Diagnostic decision support system to aid in the diagnosis of visually identifiable diseases.
** Some of These Resources May Require Individual Registration to Use All Features **
Academic Videos Online-Health Sciences
Videos from practitioners, teachers, and researchers on dentistry, nursing, rehabilitation therapy, sports medicine and exercise science, and veterinary science.
Access Medicine, and Specialties-Multimedia
Includes textbooks, images, video/audio, diagnostic tests, current practice guidelines, patient education information, & test/study tools.
Bates Visual Guide to Physical Examination
Videos demonstrating head-to-toe & systems-based physical examination techniques. Also includes test prep videos for OSCEs or Objective Structured Clinical Examinations.
BMJ Best Practice-Procedural Videos
Point of care database that supports best practices in relation to patient treatment.
Clinical information platform supporting research, learning, & point of care decision making. Includes Procedures Consult.
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine Clinical Procedure Tutorials
Web version of the textbook Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. Updated every 2 weeks.
Peer-reviewed scientific video journal. UAB subscription includes: Biology, Immunology & Infection, Medicine, Neuroscience, and the Basic Biology section of the Science Education collection.
LWW Health Library-Video and Audio
Provides clinical and educational content including books, audio files, videos and case studies.
Clinical content targeted specifically to residents’ needs, guidance in career decisions, and a way to connect with peers.
Clinical content including e-books, e-journals, cases, procedures, images, audios, and videos.
** Some of These Resources May Require Individual Registration to Use All Features **
Lister Hill Library at University Hospital
(205) 934-2275; lhlwest@uab.edu
